HOME
MEMBERSHIP
CLUB SHOP
OFFICERS & JUDGES
HISTORY OF THE CLUB
ROLL OF HONOUR
BREED STANDARDS
STOCK FOR SALE
PHOTO GALLERIES
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2000
1999
1996
1995
1994
1978
1973
1971
1970
1969
1951
1948
1924
1923
1922
1920
1908
1903
1900
LIBRARY
SHOWS 2017
SCHEDULES
NEWSLETTERS
POINTS COMPETITION
STOCK CENSUSES
RULES
BREEDERS' DIRECTORY
LINKS
INTERNATIONAL AGOUTIS
CAVY WELFARE
GUESTBOOK



THE TROPHIES

Real London once again was a huge success with an entry of 938, including many from Overseas.

AUCTION

The 50/50 fund reaising Auction once again proved popular.

Highlight was Jane Betts' huge and impressive Silver Agouti Adult Boar, which saw a two way bidding battle resulting in a top price of £55.

Show Manager and auctioneer Ian Cinderby with the Silver.

RAFFLE

This years Raffle was bigger than ever, including dozens of bottles of wine etc as well as the always popular boxes full of veg.

Hopefully more show pics including BIS judging to follow, from Lyndon.



YSS JUDGE
Simon Neesam


YSS attracted a good and better than expected entry of 37; Support 39 = 76.

YSS
Goldens: 9
Silvers: 10
Lemons: 1
Cinnamons: 6
Creams: 1
Chocolates: 8
Solids: 2
Juniors: 0

SUPPORT
Adults: 19
5-8s: 18

Simon in action judging the Silver Chall, Heale & Davies' trio of 2 boars and a sow.

YOUNG SS
BEST IN SHOW


Heale & Davies' Silver boar

BIS R/up

Shropshire Gold Stud's Golden sow

(Heale/Davies/Chappell)

THIRD BIS

Heale & Davies' Silver sow

BIS Line up
1. Silver boar
2. Golden sow (Shropshire Gold)
3. Silver sow
4. Lemon sow (1,2,4 Heale & Davies)

BEST AOC

Best AOC / Chocolate Based

Fred Arnold's Cinnamon sow

BEST CHOCOLATE

Barnwell Stud's sow

BEST CREAM

Esther Arnold's sow

BEST AOC Line Up (l-r)

Best AOC / Chocolate Based

1. Fred Arnold's Cinnamon sow
2. Barnwell Stud's Chocolate sow
3. Luke Holmes' Chocolate sow
4. Esther Arnold's Cream sow

BEST SOLID

Brian & Eileen Emmett's Silver boar

GOLDEN CHALL (r-l)

1. Shropshire Gold Stud's sow
2. Esther Arnold's sow
3. Shropshire Gold Stud's boar

SILVER BOARS (l-r)

1. Heale & Davies
2. Heale & Davies
3. Jane Betts

CINNAMON BOAR

Best Ian Corri

CHOCOLATE BOAR

Best Ian Corri



SUPPORT CLASSES JUDGE:
PAM GARDNER


Pam was making her NACC judging debut.

BEST SUPPORT

Heale & Davies' Lemon 5-8 sow

BEST ADULT
&
R/UP
BEST SUPPORT


Ian Corri's Chocolate sow

THIRD BEST SUPPORT

Maplewood Stud's Cream 5-8 sow

DEEP IN THOUGHT!

Pam with book steward Sue Shurety busy concentrating on the book work.

R/UP BEST ADULT

Kelly Burton's Solid Silver boar

THIRD BEST ADULT

Madelaine Coomber's Golden boar



BIS STAGE

This event was again a success and attracted an entry of 746.


Photos: All NCC & NACC ISS from John Gardner (unless stated)

ADULT SS

Best Agouti

Tickety-Boo Stud's Cinnamon boar

Judge: Simon Neesam

INTERMEDIATE SS

Best N/Self & R/Up BIS

Heale & Davies' Lemon sow

Judge: Andrew Sparkes

YOUNG SS

Best Agouti & Third Best N/Self

Heale & Davies' Lemon sow

Judge: Ian Reynolds


(Hopefully more show photos to follow from Lyndon)



JUDGE:
EMMA WHITCOMBE

Total Entry: 66

ISS: 22
Goldens: 1, Silvers 5, Lemons 3, Cinnamons 6, Creams 1, Chocs 4, Solids 2

Support: 44
Adult: Goldens: 0, Silvers 6, Lemons 3, Cinnamons 5, Creams 1, Chocs 2, Solids 4
U/5: Goldens: 0, Silvers 7, Lemons 3, Cinnamons 5, Creams 0, Chocs 4, Solids 3

BEST IN SHOW

Amy Heale & Steve Davies' Lemon sow

BIS LINE UP

1. Heale & Davies' Lemon
2. Heale & Davies' Silver
3. Shropshire Gold's Golden

THIRD BIS

Best Golden & 3rd Best in Show

Shropshire Gold Stud's boar

(Heale/Davies/Chappell)

SILVER BOARS (l-r)

1. Jane Betts
2. Beacon Hill Cavies (Michele Shurety)
3. Hafod Cavies

BEST SILVER BOAR

& 3rd Best Boar

Jane Betts

SILVER CHALL (l-r)

1. Heale & Davies' sow
2. Jane Bett's boar
3. Beacon Hill's boar

BEST LEMON BOAR

Mary Jaffa

BEST CHOCOLATE

Best Choc & 3rd Best Sow

Tickety-Boo Stud

BEST CINNAMON

Best Cinn & 2nd Best Boar

Ian Corri

BEST CINNAMON SOW

Ian Corri

BEST CREAM

Tickety-Boo Stud's sow

BEST CHOC (r-l)

1. Tickety-Boo Stud's sow
2. Ian Corri's sow

AOC CHALL (l-r)

1. Tickety-Boo Stud's Choc sow
2. Ian Corri's Cinn boar
3. Ian Corri's Choc sow

BEST SOLID

Maplewood Stud's Cream sow

SOLID R/Up

Kelly Burton's Silver boar


BEST SUPPORT

Heale & Davies' Silver U/5 sow

R/UP BEST SUPPORT

Heale & Davies' Lemon U/5 sow

THIRD BEST SUPPORT

Tickety-Boo Stud's Cinnamon Adult boar

CHALL AC ADULT (l-r)

1. Tickety-Boo's Cinnamon boar
2. Ian Corri's Cinnamon sow
3. Mary Jaffa's Silver boar

CHALL AC U/5
(l-r)

1. Heale & Davies' Silver sow
2. Heale & Davies' Lemon sow
3. Jane Betts Silver boar

BEST SILVER ADULT

Mary Jaffa's boar

AOC CHALL ADULT (l-r)

1. Tickety-Boo's Cinn boar
2. Ian Corri's Cinnamon
3. Tickety-Boo's Chocolate

BEST SOLID ADULT

Optimist Stud's Silver

R/UP SOLID ADULT

Foxtales Stud's Cinnamon

SILVER U/5 (l-r)

1. Heale & Davies' sow
2. Jane Betts' boar

LEMON U/5 (l-r)

1. Heale & Davies' sow
2. Mary Jaffa's boar
3. Beacon Hill's boar

BEST AOC U/5

Tickety-Boo Stud's Cinnamon sow

BEST CHOCOLATE U/5

Tickety-Boo Stud's sow

Third AOC U/5

AOC CHALL U/5 (l-r)

1. Cinnamon sow
2. Cinnamon sow
3. Chocolate sow

All from Tickety-Boo Stud

BEST SOLID U/5

Kelly Burton's Silver boar



BEST AGOUTI

Heale & Davies' Lemon U/5 sow

Judge: S.Neesam

Also 5th in the BIS Line Up

Judge: I.Reynolds

Photo: NACC ISS 2017 Library



JUDGE:
AMY HEALE

Entry 36 - this was quite disappointing for this area, especially as the vast majority of the entry was made up from exhibitors from Scotland, Cumbria, Essex and Sussex.

15 Absent due to the very hot weather leading up to the show.

Goldens 1, Silvers 9, Lemons 5, Cinns 12, Chocs 4, Creams 3, Solids 2, Juv 0

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

BEST IN SHOW

Tickety-Boo Stud's Cinnamon U/5 sow


BIS R/Up

Tickety-Boo Stud's Cinnamon 5-8 boar

BIS & R/Up

Tickety-Boo Stud's Cinnamon's

BIS U/5 sow (R)
R/Up 5-8 boar (L)

BIS & R/Up

Tickety-Boo Stud's Cinnamon's

BIS U/5 sow (R)
R/Up 5-8 boar (L)

Third BIS

Tickety-Boo Stud's Chocolate 5-8 sow

BIS Line Up

1. Cinnamon U/5 sow
2. Cinnamon 5-8 boar
3. Chocolate 5-8 sow

All from Tickety-Boo Stud from Dunfermline, Scotland

Photo: L. Nowell

BEST ADULT

Katrina Goodship's Golden boar

BEST AOC ADULT

Ian Corri's Cinnamon sow

BEST LEMON

Just two Lemon's present, both 5-8 boars from Mary Jaffa.

Winner on the left.

BEST SILVER

Fahoogle Cavies' U/5 boar



PENNY BELL

Worthing & Eastergate attracted a good entry of 17 Agouti's from three exhibitors.

However, unfortunately two of the three exhibitors didn't make it to the show, leaving just Penny Bell's (Optimist Stud) team of 3 Cinnamons and 2 Solids.

Photo: NACC Library, Feb 2013



BEST AGOUTI

& 3rd BIS went to Heale & Davies' Lemon U/5 sow.

19 Agoutis (all Black Based)

Judges Tony O'Neill (M&T) & Nikki Matthews (Coated) with the baby Lemon in BIS judging.



BEST AGOUTI

Mary Jaffa's Silver adult boar.

19 entered including all 6 colours and 1 Solid.

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell (from Wyevern Feb 17 Library)



JUDGE:
Pete Holdaway

The Adult SS saw a reasonable entry of 22; with Supporting 5-8/U5's also containing 22 for a total entry of 44.

Adults:
Goldens 3
Silvers: 5
Lemons: 1
Cinnamons: 5
Creams: 2
Chocolates: 5
Solids: 1

Pete seen here assessing the BIS winning Silver

BEST IN SHOW

Amy Heale & Steve Davies' Silver adult boar

BEST AOC

Best Chocolate Based (AOC) & Third BIS was Tickety-Boo Stud's Chocolate sow

BIS Line-up

1. Heale & Davies' Silver boar
2. Heale & Davies' Silver sow
3. Tickety-Boo's Chocolate sow

BEST GOLDEN

Shropshire Gold Stud's (Heale/Davies/Chappell) boar

(Disappointingly just three entries all from SGS)

BEST LEMON

Amy Heale & Steve Davies'  boar

(Disappointingly just one entry)

SILVER CHALL

1. Heale & Davies' boar
2. Heale & Davies' sow
3. Mary Jaffa's boar

BEST CINNAMON

Ian Corri's sow

BEST CINNAMON BOAR

Ian Corri

CINNAMON CHALL

1. Ian Corri's sow
2. Tickety-Boo's sow
3. Ian Corri's boar

BEST CHOCOLATE

Tickety-Boo Stud's sow

They also won Best Cream, entry two (unfortunately missed to take photo)

BEST CHOCOLATE BOAR

Ian Corri

CHOCOLATE CHALL

1. Tickety-Boo's sow
2. Ian Corri's boar
3. Ian Corri's sow

AOC CHALL

1. Tickety-Boo's Chocolate sow
2. Ian Corri's Cinnamon sow
3. Tickety-Boo's Cinnamon sow

BEST SOLID

Optimist Stud's (Penny Bell) Silver boar

(Disappointingly just one entry)

JUDGING

Pete in action with Gillian Broad doing his book.


JUDGING

Pete in action assessing the two Cream adults.

Penny Bell had by now taken over on the book.

BEST SUPPORT

Heale & Davies' Lemon 5-8 sow 'Citron'

BEST SUPPORT
Line Up (L-R)

1. Heale & Davies' Lemon 5-8 sow
2. Heale & Davies' Silver U5 boar
3. Mary Jaffa's Lemon U5 boar

R/up 5-8

Mary Jaffa's Silver boar


(Golden 5-8's -
no entries)

BEST AOC 5-8

Tickety-Boo Stud's Chocolate sow

AOC R/up 5-8

Ian Corri's Cinnamon boar

Best Cream 5-8

Tickety-Boo Stud's sow

BEST U/5

Best U/5 & R/up Best Support, Heale & Davies' Silver boar

R/UP BEST U/5

R/up AC U/5 & Third Best Support was Mary Jaffa's Lemon boar

BEST AOC U/5

Ian Corri's Cinnamon sow

CHALL AC U/5

1. Heale & Davies' Silver boar
2. Mary Jaffa's Lemon boar
3. Mary Jaffa's Lemon boar


AGM TOPICS

Club Secretary/Treasurer Steve Davies after 21 years and counting was awarded Life Membership and a Life Judge.

The feature discussion was the un-recopgnised Buff Agouti and Slate based varieties; along with Cream Agouti. The outcome was to NOT accepting Buffs or Slate based; and to alter wording of the Cream to accept a hotter colour, which would go to the BCC Meeting in October.

POINTS COMP 2016 WINNERS AWARDS

A first for the NACC were Slate Place Mats awarded to and presented at the Club's AGM.

Example of Tickety-Boo's one for Overall Winner.

POINTS COMP 2016 WINNERS AWARDS

Tickety-Boo Stud were presented with a Set of 4.

Runners-up were presented with Slate Coasters.


M&T JUDGE
Tony O'Neill


Sandbach classes saw NACC Points.

Tony seen here assessing his leading two 5-8s, Heale & Davies' BIS Lemon, & Tickety-Boo's Cream sow which impressed Tony.

BEST IN SHOW

Amy Heale & Steve Davies' Lemon 5-8 sow 'Citron'

THIRD BIS

Amy Heale & Steve Davies' Lemon adult boar



BEST AGOUTI

Beth Richardson's Lemon adult boar

Winner of the Aby/Agouti/Argente Section, judge Andrew McDowell and placed 6th in the BIS line up of the 6 section winners, judge M Rubery.



JUDGES

Selfs & RV: Steve Davies
Coated: Julie Gallagher
M&T: Amy Heale

All seen pictured discussing BIS.

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

BEST AGOUTI

Mary Jaffa's Silver adult boar

M&T Judge: Amy Heale

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell


BEST AGOUTI

Tickety-Boo Stud's Chocolate adult sow was Best M&T and Third BIS

M&T Judge: Emma Whitcombe

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell



BIS 1&2 Glory

Amy Heale & Steve Davies recorded a magnificient BIS 1&2, their first BIS at this presigious event.
Judge Jens Lindgren (BIS 2016) seen here with Amy & Steve, and the BIS Black u/5 boar & BIS R/up Lemon u/5 sow

BIS 1&2 Glory

Amy Heale & Steve Davies recorded a magnificient BIS 1&2 with their BIS Black u/5 boar & BIS R/up Lemon u/5 sow.

The winning pigs seen here with their numerous awards.

BIS R/up &
Best Non Self


Amy Heale & Steve Davies' Lemon u/5 sow 'Citron'

BIS R/up &
Best Non Self


Amy Heale & Steve Davies' Lemon u/5 sow 'Citron'

Presentation

Amy & Steve being presented the BIS Trophy by the Shows President

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best M&T Adult

Amy Heale & Steve Davies' Lemon adult sow

This section winner was placed 8th in the strong BIS Victory Row of 9.

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best Agouti 5-8

Red Robin Stud's Golden boar.

Second in the M&T 5-8 Chall.

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Vic Bailey Trophy

Winner of the NACC Vic Bailey Trophy for Best Silver adult went to Paul & Sue Threapleton's boar

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell